No. 20100356–CA.
[…] “To hold otherwise would defeat the purpose of the recording statutes and subvert the sound commercial policy they promote.” Diversified Equities, Inc. v. American Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 739 P.2d 1133, 1137 (Utah Ct.App.1987).
II. The Priority of the Competing Trust Deeds Is Governed by Utah's Recording Act.
¶ 25 While the after-acquired title statute operates to convey title, the validity of competing interests in real property is generally governed by Utah's recording statutes. See Utah Code Ann. § 57–3–102(1) (providing that documents “from the time of recording with the appropriate county recorder, impart notice to all persons of their contents”); id. § 57–3–103 (providing that an unrecorded document is void against a subsequent purchaser who “purchased the property in good faith and for a valuable consideration,” and whose “document is first duly recorded”).