No. 20100356–CA.
[…] Lasson, 964 P.2d 324, 327 (Utah Ct.App.1998) (“One can only convey as much estate in land as one actually has.”). Thus, G&L Mac could not convey title to McDonald free of Taylor's prior trust deed and nothing in the plain language of Utah's after-acquired title statute requires a different conclusion. Instead, the statute operates to convey title in the condition then existing and contains no language purporting to affect the priority of competing interests. See Utah Code Ann. § 57–1–10 (stating that the “conveyance is as valid as if the legal estate had been in the grantor at the time of the conveyance”). Compare id. §§ 57–1–10 to –46 (dealing with conveyances), with id. §§ 57–3–101 to –204 (dealing with the effect of recording documents evidencing an interest in real property).