No. 20100356–CA.
[…] Nevertheless, the recorded document “impart[ed] notice to all persons of [its] contents.” See id. § 57–3–102(1). While we agree with Taylor that the “wild” 6/2/06 TD in favor of the Bank “provided no notice of a legal conveyance,” its contents, combined with Taylor's knowledge from other sources, alerted Taylor to the fact that the Bank had an unrecorded equitable interest in the Property. See id. § 57–4a–2 (“A recorded document imparts notice of its contents regardless of any defect, irregularity, or omission in its execution, attestation, or acknowledgment.”).
¶ 38 Taylor knew that the Bank's 6/2/06 TD had been executed by the president of G&L Mac and that G&L Mac was the owner of the Property. Indeed, Taylor made a similar error three months earlier when he obtained his 6/5/06 TD from McDonald personally.