Fears v. Midwest Eye Consultants
[…] Rieger at ¶ 9, citing White v. Leimbach, 2011-Ohio-6238, ¶ 22. "Thus, although a motion for a directed verdict does not present a question of fact, when deciding a motion for a directed verdict the court must 'review and consider the evidence.'" Id., quoting Ruta v. Breckenridge-Remy Co., 69 Ohio St.2d 66, 68 (1982), quoting O'Day v. Webb, 29 Ohio St.2d 215 (1972), paragraph three of the syllabus.

{¶ 33} The issue in this case is whether Fears's complaint was filed within the one-year statute of limitations for a medical negligence claim. R.C. 2305.113(A) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, an action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued." "A claim for medical malpractice accrues, and the one-year statute of limitations begins to run, '(a) when the patient discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence should have discovered, the resulting injury, or (b) when the physician-patient relationship for that condition