Fears Drive Henry 58, LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] When a Georgia limited liability company's articles of incorporation are canceled, however, the company loses its authority to carry on business and must only do acts required to wind up its affairs or obtain reinstatement of its articles. Ga. Code Ann. § 14-11-603(b)(3) and (4).

Thus, when FDM's articles of incorporation were canceled, it lost its ability to sue or be sued, including its ability to petition this Court. This is not the end of the inquiry, however, because Georgia law allows a corporation's articles to be reinstated with retroactive effect. Specifically, Georgia State Code section 14-11-603(b)(4) provides that upon reinstatement of a limited liability company's articles of incorporation, "it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution, and the limited liability company resumes carrying on its business as if the administrative dissolution had never occurred."

I. Retroactive Effect of Reinstatement