Fearrington v. City of Greenville
[…] III. The Merits of Plaintiffs’ Claims

Plaintiffs make two arguments on the merits. They contend that the Interlocal Agreement violates N.C.G.S. § 115C–437 by giving the Board less than 90% of the penalties gleaned by the RLCEP. Plaintiffs also argue that the Interlocal Agreement—and the Local Act authorizing it—run afoul of the FFC by withholding from Pitt County schools the "clear proceeds" of collected penalties. We examine each claim in turn.

A. Claim Under N.C.G.S. § 115C-437

[35] Plaintiffs’ first argument is, at bottom, a question of statutory interpretation. Section 115C-437 pledges to "local school administrative unit[s]" the "clear proceeds" they are constitutionally owed. See N.C.G.S. § 115C-437 (2023). The provision defines "clear proceeds" as "the full amount of all penalties, forfeitures or fines collected under authority conferred by the State, diminished only by the actual costs of collection, not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the amount collected." Id. Put simply, the statute promises county schools at least 90% of collected funds—a government may thus retain only the costs of collection, and only up to 10%. See id.

As plaintiffs note, however, the Board and City split funds differently.