Case No. 00-1245-ST.
[…] (Foss' Obj. 4).
O.R.S. 646.608(1)(k) provides: "(1) a person engages in an unlawful practice when in the course of the person's business, vocation or occupation the person does any of the following:. . . (k) Makes false or misleading representations concerning credit availability or the nature of the transaction or obligation incurred." In addition, O.R.S. 646.607(1) provides "A person engages in an unlawful practice when in the course of the person's business, vocation or occupation the person: (1) employs any unconscionable tactic in connection with sale, rental or other disposition of real estate, goods or services, or collection or enforcement of an obligation." Reading these two sections of the Act in isolation gives the impression that a person may bring an action under the UTPA that does not involve goods or services.