08-29-2024
[…] MCL 449.40.
Before Rene's death, the partnership's only partners were Rene and Dr. Papo. The partnership dissolved when Rene died, see MCL 449.31(4), triggering a "change in the relation of the partners ...." MCL 499.29. At the time of his death, Rene held 51% of the partnership. This 51% interest transferred to Dr. Papo when Rene died, and she became the sole partner during the winding-up period. See MCL 449.30. The transfer of Rene's majority interest in the partnership to Dr. Papo upon the dissolution of the partnership was a "transfer of ownership" as contemplated in MCL 211.27a(6)(h).
Both before and after the partnership's dissolution, the subject real property was the property of the partnership. It was not owned by Rene or Dr. Papo as individuals. See MCL 449.8(1) ("All property originally brought into the partnership stock or subsequently acquired, by purchase or otherwise, on account of the partnership is partnership property."). When Rene died, it continued on as partnership property during the winding-up period.