FCA US, LLC v. Dunlap
[…] Darling's responds the Board did not err because the penalty was properly based on its finding that Chrysler had adopted a systemic policy that constituted a violation of each of the successive 60-day periods following Darling's initial claim in December of 2011. Darling's further argues that even if the Board erred, it cannot reduce the penalty to $4,000 as requested by Chrysler. Instead, the Court must remand the matter to the Board for a new determination of civil penalties consistent with Section 1171-B(3).

10 M.R.S. § 1171-B(3) provides that:

If the board determines after a proceeding conducted in accordance with this chapter that a manufacturer or distributor is violating or has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or order of the board issued pursuant to this chapter, the board shall levy a civil penalty of not less than $ 1,000 nor more than $ 10,000 for each violation, If the violation involves multiple transactions within a 60-day period, these multiple transactions are deemed a single violation.

In determining the amount of a civil penalty levied under this chapter, the board shall consider: