FCA US, LLC v. Dunlap
[…] An Act to Amend the Motor Vehicle Franchise Law: Regarding L.D. 1294 Before the Comm. on Business, Research and Economic Development, 121st Legis. (May 19, 2003) (testimony of Carol Kontos explaining findings of Commission appointed by the Business, Research and Economic Development Committee and recommending the establishment of "a statutory formula to determine retail price for parts" in order to "lend certainty to the reimbursement process"). Permitting the sample size upon which the formula is applied to vary from submission to submission would undermine this goal.

Section 1176 provides that the sample size could either be 100 sequential orders or 60 days of nonwarranty customer-paid service repair orders, whichever is less in terms of total cost. 10 M.R.S.A. § 1176. However, "[o]nly retail sales not involving warranty repairs, not involving state inspection, not involving routine maintenance such as changing the oil and oil filter and not involving accessories may be considered in calculating the average percentage markup." Id.