FCA US, LLC v. Dunlap
[…] When the franchisee or dealer prevails, the court shall award attorney's fees to the franchisee or dealer, regardless of the amount in controversy, and assess costs against the opposing party. For the purpose of the award of attorney's fees and costs, whenever the franchisee or dealer is seeking injunctive or other relief, the franchisee or dealer may be considered to have prevailed when a judgment or other final order providing equitable relief is entered in its favor....
10 M.R.S. § 1173 (2015.) Furthermore 10 M.R.S.A. § 1176 provides that "any claim that is disapproved by the manufacturer, and the dealer brings legal action to collect the disapproved claim and is successful in the action, the court shall award the dealer the cost of the action together with reasonable attorney fees." 10 M.R.S.A. § 1176. While the Board lacks jurisdiction over actions seeking damages pursuant to the Dealers Act, it is empowered to "review complaints, issue written decisions and orders, levy civil penalties, and attorney fees and costs...." Ford Motor Co. v.