FCA US, LLC v. Dunlap
[…] There is no indication that the amount "reimbursed" is the amount the franchisor charges the franchisee for the part when used in a warranty repair.

Furthermore, this interpretation is consistent with the Law Court's determination in Darling's v. Ford Motor Co. that Section 1176 applies to warranty repairs sublet by a dealer who cannot provide the specialized labor or materials required for the repair. 1998 ME 232, ¶¶ 20-21, 219 A.2d 111. In that case, the Law Court explained that Section 1176 applied because the statute "governs reimbursement of all repairs in which a manufacturer requires or permits a motor vehicle franchisee to perform labor or provide parts in satisfaction of a warranty," and "[s]ince Section 1176 applies to all warranty repairs, it applies to warranty repairs accepted by dealers who lack the ability to make all repairs on their premises, as well as to dealers who have the ability to make all repairs on their premises." Id. ¶ 21 (quotation omitted).