FCA US, LLC v. Dunlap
[…] See General Motors Corp. v. Darling's, 324 F. Supp. 2d 257, 271 (D. Me. 2004), aff'd 444 F.3d 98 (1st Cir. 2006).

Specifically, Chrysler points to: Fla. Stat. § 320.696(3)(c), "If a licensee furnishes a part or component to a [dealer] at no cost to use in performing repairs under a...warranty repair, the licensee shall compensate the dealer for the part or component in the same manner as warranty parts compensation under this subsection, less the dealer cost for the part"; and Va. Code. Ann. § 46.2-1571(5), "If a manufacturer... furnishes a part to a dealer at no cost for use by the dealer in performing work for which the manufacturer...is required to compensate the dealer under this section, the manufacturer...shall compensate the dealer for the part in the same manner as warranty parts compensation."

Darling's responds that the Board properly saw Chrysler's decision to provide parts at "no cost" as an impermissible attempt to work around the obligation imposed under Section 1176 to reimburse dealers for parts at their average percentage markup.