FCA US, LLC v. Dunlap
[…] Darling's further responds that Section 1176 does not require repair orders involving state inspections, routine maintenance and accessories to be excluded all together from the 100 sequential orders. Instead, Section 1176 only excludes those particular repairs from factoring into the calculation of the markup. Darling's contends that Chrysler's alternate interpretation is only possible if the word "qualifying" is inserted into the statute. Finally, Darling's argues that the Board did not err in finding Darling's computation of the average percentage markups satisfied Section 1176 because the statute does not set out a required method of calculation.

Section 1176 provides, in pertinent part:

For purposes of this section, the retail rate customarily charged by the franchisee for parts may be established by submitting to the franchisor 100 sequential nonwarranty customer-paid service repair orders or 60 days of nonwarranty customer-paid service repair orders, whichever is less in terms of total cost...and declaring the average percentage markup....Only retail sales not involving warranty repairs, not involving state inspection, not involving routine maintenance such as changing the oil and oil filter and not involving accessories may be considered in calculating the average percentage markup. A franchisor may not require a franchisee to establish the average percentage markup by an unduly burdensome or time-consuming method or by requiring information that is unduly burdensome or time-consuming to provide, including, but not limited to, part-by-part or transaction-by-transaction calculations.
10 M.R.S.A. § 1176 (2015).

In Darling's Bangor Ford v. Ford Motor Co., the Superior Court (Penobscot County, Hjelm, J.) addressed issues that are virtually identical to those in the present dispute. 2006 Me. Super. LEXIS 110 (May 25, 2006). First, Darling's Bangor Ford determined that the plain language of Section 1176 was clear that franchisees were not required to submit any repair orders beyond the 100 sequential nonwarranty customer-paid service repairs described in the statute. Id. at *5. By specifically identifying the records a franchisee may submit to establish the retail rate. Darling's Bangor Ford explained that the Statute implicitly precluded any need to submit additional records.