FCA US, LLC v. Dunlap
[…] If a statute is ambiguous, the court may look beyond the plain language of the statute and the context of the statutory scheme "to indicia of legislative intent such as the statute's history and its underlying policy." Fuhrmann v. Staples, 2012 ME 135, ¶ 23, 58 A.3d 1083 (quotation omitted). "A statute is ambiguous if it is reasonably susceptible to different interpretations." Id. (quotation omitted).

Here, the Board did not err in determining that Chrysler was required to reimburse Darling's at its "retail rate" for exchange parts. (R. 2712, ¶ 33.) This is because the plain language of Section 1176 was intended to guarantee that franchisors reimburse franchisees for parts used in warranty repairs "at the retail rate customarily charged by [the] franchisee for the same parts when not provided in satisfaction of a warranty." 10 M.R.S.A. § 1176. Contrary to Chrysler's assertions, the term "reimburse" is clearly tied to the retail rate that the franchisee customarily charges for parts when used in nonwarranty repairs.