FCA US, LLC v. Dunlap
[…] While a franchisor's insistence upon an erroneous interpretation does not trigger the mandatory civil penalty absent a specific act, this does not mean the Board cannot take this behavior into account. Indeed, Section 1171-B(3) requires the Board to consider previous violations, the amount necessary to deter future violations, efforts made to correct the violation and any other matters that justice may require when determining the amount of the penalty. See 10 M.R.S.A. § 1171-B(3)(C), (D), (E), & (F). Accordingly, the Court remands the determination of what penalty to impose on Chrysler under Section 1171-B(3) to the Board for further proceedings consistent with this Order.

See 10 M.R.S.A. § 1176 ("Any claim made by a franchisee for compensation for parts provided or for reimbursement for labor performed in satisfaction of a warranty must be paid within 60 days of its approval. All the claims must be either approved or disapproved within 60 days of their receipt. A claim may be submitted within 90 days after the performance of services.... When a claim is disapproved, the franchisee that submitted the claim must be notified in writing of the claim's disapproval within that period, together with the specific reasons for its disapproval.... In any claim that is disapproved by the manufacturer, and the dealer brings legal action to collect the disapproved claim and is successful in the action, the court shall award the dealer the cost of the action together with reasonable attorney fees...").

V. The Award of Attorney Fees and Costs to Darling's

A. The Board's Decision

The Board submitted its Order on Darling's motion for attorney fees on April 4, 2014. (R. 2714-2717.) The Board ordered Chrysler to pay Darling's $179,388.95 in attorney fees and $8,013.60 in costs.