FCA US, LLC v. Dunlap
[…] (R. 5-32).

The only part of that appeal now relevant is FCA's appeal of the Board's decision that FCA violated 10 M.R.S.A. § 1176 when FCA failed to pay Darling's its average percentage markup on "exchange parts" used in performing warranty repairs. (R. 16). The Board had found thirteen violations based on a continuing violation whereby FCA declined to pay Darling's the percentage markup for thirteen sixty-day periods. Id. The Board then imposed the minimum mandatory penalty of $1,000 for each violation, for a total penalty of $13,000. (R. 17). See 10 M.R.S.A. § 1171-B(3).

Section 1171-B of Title 10 of the Maine Revised Statutes states that "[i]f the violation involves multiple transactions within a 60-day period, these multiple transactions are deemed a single violation."

This Court upheld the Board's determination that FCA violated Section 1176. (R. 20).