FCA US, LLC v. Dunlap
[…] In addition, Darling's responds that the exchange parts have a readily determinable cost based on their nonwarranty price. Finally, Darling's argues that there is ample evidence demonstrating that there is no need to treat exchange parts differently from other parts used in repairs and that the "relatively small sub-group" of exchange parts is growing as technology advances and the complexity of electronics evolves.

Section 1176 provides, in pertinent part, that:

If a motor vehicle franchisor requires or permits a motor vehicle franchisee to perform labor or provide parts in satisfaction of a warranty created by the franchisor, the franchisor shall properly and promptly fulfill its warranty obligations... and...shall reimburse the franchisee for any parts so provided at the retail rate customarily charged by that franchisee for the same parts when not provided in satisfaction of a warranty.
10 M.R.S. § 1176.

As stated supra section III(C), "[i]n interpreting a statute, [the Court's] single goal is to give effect to the Legislature's intent in enacting the statute." Dickau v. Vt. Mut. Ins. Co., 2014 ME 158, ¶ 19, 107 A.3d 621 (citation omitted).