FCA US, LLC v. Dunlap
[…] Chrysler also argues that the Board erred because the record indicates Chrysler, not Darling's, bears the overhead costs associated with exchange parts and case law has rejected the argument that Section 1176 requires a manufacturer to reimburse a dealer for overhead costs stemming from parts purchased by a manufacturer and sold to retail customers. See General Motors Corp. v. Darling's, 324 F. Supp. 2d 257, 271 (D. Me. 2004), aff'd 444 F.3d 98 (1st Cir. 2006).

Specifically, Chrysler points to: Fla. Stat. § 320.696(3)(c), "If a licensee furnishes a part or component to a [dealer] at no cost to use in performing repairs under a...warranty repair, the licensee shall compensate the dealer for the part or component in the same manner as warranty parts compensation under this subsection, less the dealer cost for the part"; and Va. Code.