FCA US, LLC v. Dunlap
[…] While Darling's Bangor Ford pointed out shortcomings in the method proposed by Darling's in that case—and utilized by Darling's in the present case—it clearly stated that Section 1176 "also accommodates Darling's construction...." 2006 Me. Super. LEXIS 110, *10-11. This remains the case even though Darling's Bangor Ford determined that Darling's approach created a less accurate picture because "[a] franchisee's price structure is simply better reflected in an analysis where the magnitude of its price markups is tied to the relative value of the part itself." Id. at *11-12.

Section 1176 provides, in pertinent part, that "the retail rate customarily charged by the franchisee for parts may be established by submitting to the franchisor" a number of qualifying repair orders "and declaring the average percentage markup." 10 M.R.S.A. § 1176. The statute further provides that only certain sales "may be considered in calculating the average percentage markup" and that "[a] franchisor may not require a franchisee to establish the average percentage markup by an unduly burdensome or time-consuming method...." Id.

Furthermore, the Court notes that the Legislature amended Section 1176 in 2003 to the present language in lieu of more specific language regarding the method for calculating reimbursement rates.