03-CV-6083T.
[…] Accordingly, the Court has found that plaintiffs are not strictly liable under the Navigation Law and are entitled to recover against a prior owner of the Site for Navigation Law violations. In addition, the Court has determined that Texaco is strictly liable under the Navigation Law and as such, to the extent that the Navigation Law involves strict liability, the doctrine of assumption of the risk is not applicable. Thus, Texaco is not entitled to summary judgment based on the assumption of the risk doctrine.
Navigation Law § 181(1) states in pertinent part that "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained. . . ." See Navigation Law § 181(1); see also State v. Green, 271 A.D.2d 11 (3d Dept. 2000) ("Navigation Law § 181(1) imposes liability upon the owner of the system from which a discharge occurred, regardless of fault.")
IV. Statute of Limitations