03-CV-6083T.
[…] See Defs. Br. at 11. Based on § 181(1) of the Navigation Law and cases in support thereof, the Court finds that FCA is a "discharger." Plaintiffs owned the Site in 2004 when three leaking USTs were removed including 60 tons of contaminated soil. In addition, in 2005 GZA completed remediation activities at the Site that included the removal of four orphan tanks, some of which appeared to contain a mix of residual product/water and tank bottom sludge that impacted the soil. See N.Y. Nav. Law at § 181(1) (McKinney's 2004) (providing that "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained, as defined in this section").
B. FCA is a "Faultless Discharger" under the Navigation Law