03-CV-6083T.
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate only where, "after drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of the party against whom summary judgment is sought, no reasonable trier of fact could find in favor of the non-moving party." See Leon v. Murphy, 988 F.2d 303, 308 (2d Cir. 1993). The underlying facts contained in affidavits, attached exhibits, and depositions, must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. U.S. v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655 (1962).
II. New York Navigation Law
Navigation Law § 181(1) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault." In State of New York v.