03-CV-6083T.
[…] In Volunteers of America, 90 F.Supp.2d at 259, this Court allowed the purchaser of a contaminated site to bring a contribution claim under Navigation Law § 176(8). The Court held that under the plain language of the statute, a plaintiff "does have the right to seek contribution from any other responsible party for costs incurred in providing cleanup or removal of discharge or petroleum[.]" See id. The same analysis applies here. Texaco is liable as a matter of law to make contribution to plaintiffs under § 176(8) of the Navigation Law.
C. Texaco is Strictly Liable under Navigation Law § 181(5)
Plaintiffs argue that Texaco is strictly liable under Navigation Law § 181(5). The language of the statute provides the following right of action:
Any claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who discharged the petroleum.See Navigation Law § 181(5). On November 1, 1960, Texaco became the owner of the Site, which included a gasoline station. Between 1961 and 1981, Texaco sub-leased the Site to a number of operators, who operated it as a service station.