FCA ASSOCIATES v. TEXACO, INC.
[…] Plaintiffs (on behalf of Cohen) and Shell argue that pursuant to the releases entered into between FCA, Cohen, and Shell, third-party defendants Cohen and Shell are relieved of any liability to Texaco for their allegedly negligent acts. Texaco contends that the settlement agreements do not relieve Cohen and Shell from liability because those agreements failed to expressly address any potential liability resulting from Cohen or Shell's own negligence, and thus, can not cover the liability the Texaco defendants are seeking to redress.

Section 15-108(b) of the New York General Obligations Law provides in relevant part that, "[a] release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor . . . relieves [the tortfeasor] from liability to any other person for contribution as provided in article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-108(b) (McKinney 2001). Pursuant to this statute, I find that the releases at issue bar Texaco from asserting a claim for contribution against Shell and Cohen based on a theory of negligence.