FCA ASSOCIATES v. TEXACO, INC.
[…] II. Texaco's Motion for Summary Judgment Against FCA

In its cross-motion for summary judgment, Texaco seeks a declaration that because FCA is the owner of the contaminated Site, and because FCA had control over operations of the Site, it is, as a matter of law, a "discharger" under the New York Navigation Law, and as such, is: (1) strictly liable for remediation costs; and (2) precluded from bringing an action under the Navigation Law against another discharger. See N.Y. Nav. Law at § 181(1) (McKinney's 2004) (providing that "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained, as defined in this section"); White v. Long, 85 N.Y.2d 564 (1995) (party responsible for the discharge may not bring an action pursuant to Navigation Law as an "injured" person under the Navigation Law). In support of its argument, Texaco cites State v.