FCA ASSOCIATES v. TEXACO, INC.
[…] Similarly, third-party defendant Cohen contends that he may not be held liable to Texaco because he has been indemnified by FCA for any and all claims arising out of the contamination and remediation of the Site. While Texaco acknowledges the existence of the releases, it contends that pursuant to Section 176(8) of the New York Navigation Law, the releases are ineffective against Texaco because under that law a party responsible for remediation costs cannot assert a release as a defense to a claim for contribution. Section 176(8) of the New York Navigation law provides that: "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, including but not limited to section 15-108 of the general obligations law, every person providing cleanup, removal of discharge of petroleum or relocation of persons pursuant to this section shall be entitled to contribution from any other responsible party." N.Y. Nav. Law § 176(8) (McKinney 2004).