Civil Action No. 08-996.
[…] All the while, the County remained responsible for ensuring that relocation benefits were disbursed in compliance with the URA.Supreme Oil, 157 F.3d at 150. According to the plaintiff, the County delegated its responsibility for ensuring URA compliance to the movants, who improperly administered URA benefits.
In part, 42 U.S.C. § 4630 provides: "Notwithstanding any other law, the head of a Federal agency shall not approve any grant to, or contract or agreement with, a displacing agency (other than a Federal agency), under which Federal financial assistance will be available to pay all or part of the cost of a program or project which will result in the displacement of any person on or after January 2, 1971, unless he receives satisfactory assurances from such displacing agency that — (1) fair and reasonable relocation payments and assistance shall be provided to or for displaced persons . . . ".
See, amended complaint at ¶¶ 86-89, and plaintiff's current motions at ¶¶ 51-55, 61.
At this juncture, the parties have not addressed whether the function of providing relocation benefits to displaced persons under the URA is traditionally the exclusive prerogative of the state.