No. 98-1516.
[…] The BOE further asserts that where there was no evidence of a decrease in value in the intervening three years, it was unreasonable and unlawful for the BTA to decide that its earlier decision was wrong. We reject the BOE's contention because it is based upon an erroneous assumption of the purpose of the hearing before the BTA.
The BOE has assumed that the purpose of the hearing before the BTA for tax year 1994 was to prove that the 1991 valuation was wrong. But R.C. 5717.03 states that for appeals from a county board of revision, "the board of tax appeals shall determine the taxable value of the property whose valuation or assessment by the county board of revision is complained of." The purpose of the hearing before the BTA is to determine the taxable value of the real property as of a given tax lien date. A determination of taxable value as of a given tax lien date does not involve the valuation at a prior tax lien date.