CASE NO. 4:13CV1828
[…] See Macene, 951 F.2d at 706; see also Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 533 (1984) (holding that an unauthorized intentional deprivation of property by a government official does not constitute a violation of the procedural requirements of the Due Process Clause so long as a meaningful postdeprivation remedy for the loss is available); Stanley v. Vining, 602 F.3d 767, 769 (6th Cir. 2010).
Hughes argues that the federal government provides an adequate post-deprivation remedy for Fawcett's loss and identifies 31 U.S.C. § 3724. Doc. 29-1, p. 9. 31 U.S.C. § 3724 is entitled, "Claims for damages caused by investigative or law enforcement officers of the Department of Justice," and provides, in pertinent part,