Fawaz v. Aurora Loan Servs. LLC
[…] A motion brought under MCR 2.116(C)(8) tests the legal sufficiency of the complaint and should be granted "where the claims alleged are so clearly unenforceable as a matter of law that no factual development could possibly justify recovery." Id. at 119 (quotation omitted). A motion brought under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual sufficiency of a complaint and should be granted where "there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003).

MCL 600.3204(1) governs foreclosure by advertisement and it provides in relevant part as follows:

[A] party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the following circumstances exist:

* * *
(d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.
Plaintiffs argue that MERS, as mortgagee, did not own or have any interest in their indebtedness secured by the mortgage, and therefore, when MERS assigned its interest to defendant, such interest did not vest defendant with authority to foreclose by advertisement under MCL 600.3204(1)(d).

In Residential Funding Co, LLC v Saurman, 490 Mich 909; 805 NW2d 183 (2011), our Supreme Court held that MERS, as mortgagee, owned a sufficient interest in the indebtedness secured by the subject mortgage such that it could foreclose by advertisement under MCL 600.3204(1)(d). Specifically, our Supreme Court explained:

We clarify, however, that MERS' status as an "owner of an interest in the indebtedness" does not equate to an ownership interest in the note.