Faville v. Burns
[…] It seems clear to us that the language “for purposes of inheritance” was intended to apply only to “intestate” deaths; or, in other words, situations where the decedent dies without making a will or instrument for the disposal of her estate after her death.

¶ 27 Section 2–4(f) of the Act, on the other hand, creates a rebuttable presumption in favor of including adoptees under an “instrument.” In re Estate of Roller, 377 Ill.App.3d 572, 582, 316 Ill.Dec. 813, 880 N.E.2d 549 (2007). The plain language of section 2–4(f) makes clear that “a child adopted at any time before or after that date is deemed a child born to the adopting parent for the purpose of determining the property rights of any person under any instrument executed before September 1, 1955,” unless either of the two exceptions noted in the subsection applies. 755 ILCS 5/2–4(f) (West 2010).