Faville v. Burns
[…] In reaching its decision, the court recognized in part that the presumption in favor of adoptees found in section 2–4(e) of the Act did not apply because “that statute concerns inheritance rights and not powers of appointment under a trust.” (Emphasis added.) Cross, 177 Ill.App.3d at 592, 126 Ill.Dec. 801, 532 N.E.2d 486.

¶ 23 The 1997 legislative amendment makes clear that “[f]or purposes of inheritance, the changes made by this amendatory Act of 1997 apply to all decedents who die on or after January 1, 1998.” (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 90–237 (eff.Jan. 1, 1998) (amending 755 ILCS 5/2–4(a) (West 1996)). However, the 1997 legislative amendment to section 2–4(a) also makes clear that “[f]or the purposes of determining the property rights of any person under any instrument, the changes made by this amendatory Act of 1997 apply to all instruments executed on or after January 1, 1998.” (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 90–237 (eff.Jan. 1, 1998) (amending 755 ILCS 5/2–4(a) (West 1996)).

¶ 24 Here, the trial court was clearly asked to determine the property rights of plaintiffs under the terms of the trust agreement— i.e., an instrument—created in 1939. Because section 2–4(a)'s plain language makes clear the 1997 amendments to the Act are only intended to apply “[f]or the purposes of determining the property rights of any person under any instrument executed on or after January 1, 1998,” we find the amended version of section 2–4(a) simply does not apply to plaintiffs' property-right claims under the 1939 trust instrument's terms.