Faville v. Burns
[…] Contrary to Martin's contention, plaintiffs are not raising the issue for the first time on appeal.

¶ 22 The legislature amended section 2–4(a) in 1997, adding language providing that “unless the adopted child is adopted after attaining the age of 18 years and the child never resided with the adopting parent before attaining the age of 18 years, in which case the adopted child is a child of the adopting parent but is not a descendant of the adopting parent for purposes of inheriting from the lineal or collateral kindred of the adopting parent.” Pub. Act 90–237 (eff.Jan. 1, 1998) (amending 755 ILCS 5/2–4(a) (West 1996)). Both parties recognize the legislative amendment was intended to codify the holding reached in Cross v.