DOCKET NO. A-1805-13T2
[…] Livingston, 376 U.S. 543, 557-59, 84 S. Ct. 909, 918-19, 11 L. Ed. 2d 898, 908-10 (1964); Standard Motor Freight, Inc. v. Local Union No. 560, Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters, 49 N.J. 83, 97-98 (1967); Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. v. Cantone Research, Inc., 427 N.J. Super. 45, 62 (App. Div.) (stating that "conditions precedent to an obligation to arbitrate" are "strictly reserved to the arbitrators"), certif. denied, 212 N.J. 460 (2012). See also N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-6(c) ("An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.").
Reversed.
I hereby certify that the foregoing is a true copy of the original on file in my office.
CLERK OF THE APPELLATE DIVISION