4:20-cv-2750
[…] No. 13 at 1 (“The appointment of Andrew Saul as Commissioner of the Social Security Administration violated the separation of powers. As such, the decision in this case by an ALJ who derived her authority from Andrew Saul was constitutionally defective.”).) The Commissioner does not dispute that, under Selia Law, the removal statute is unconstitutional. (Doc. No. 16 at 9 (“The parties agree that 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) violates the separation of powers to the extent it is construed as limiting the President's ability to remove the Commissioner without cause.”).)
Specifically, § 902(a)(3) provides:
The Commissioner shall be appointed for a term of 6 years, except that the initial term of office for Commissioner shall terminate January 19, 2001. In any case in which a successor does not take office at the end of a Commissioner's term of office, such Commissioner may continue in office until the entry upon office of such a successor. A Commissioner appointed to a term of office after the commencement of such term may serve under such appointment only for the remainder of such term. An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) (emphasis added).
Even assuming that § 902(a)(3)'s removal provision is unconstitutional, however, remand is not warranted for at least two reasons. First, the removal provision is severable.