Faulkner v. Kornman
[…] Code § 112.035(a). Spendthrift provisions of trusts are severable and, when defeated, do not destroy the whole trust agreement. Fewell v. Republic Nat'l Bank of Dallas, 513 S.W.2d 596, 599 (Tex. Civ. App.—Eastland 1974 writ ref'd n.r.e.).

There are limited circumstances when a sole beneficiary who also serves as a named trustee may be considered to be a settlor, thereby forfeiting any spendthrift protection. This occurs when a trustee-beneficiary has an unlimited "presently exercisable power to . . . distribute property to or for the benefit of the beneficiary . . . ." Tex. Prop. Code § 112.035(f). However, if the trustee-beneficiary's power to distribute property to himself is (1) "exercisable only on consent of another person holding an interest adverse to the beneficiary's interest," or (2) "limited by an ascertainable standard, including health, education, support, or maintenance of the beneficiary," then he may not be considered to be a settlor of the trust merely because he holds the power to distribute trust property to himself. Id. If the trustee-beneficiary is not considered a settlor of the trust, the spendthrift protection remains. Id.