No. CV 15-852 CG/LAM
[…] Id.; NMAC § 8.26.2.12(A). Rather, the foster parent cooperates with and carries out the state's plans, with the state controlling the day-to-day parenting in foster homes. Id.; NMAC §§ 8.26.2.17(A), 8.26.4.13. Because foster parents are screened, trained, studied, approved, and licensed by the state, the Tenth Circuit has also commented that "[s]tate regulations suggest that foster parents are effectively state officials, at least for some purposes." Id. at n.4 (citing NMSA 1978 §§ 32A-1-4(G); 40-7A-4(B)).
In addition, pursuant to the NMTCA, "licensed foster parents [who] provide care for children in the custody of the human services department" are considered "public employees." NMSA 1978 § 41-4-3(F)(4). As stated above, state employment is generally sufficient to render the defendant a state actor.