Nos. 6234, 6235.
[…] The state filed a cross-appeal, arguing that Faulkenberry should have received a sentence of ninety-nine years, the maximum term permitted by law. A description of the offense involved in this case, as well as a review of Faulkenberry's background, will be of assistance in clarifying our disposition of these competing appeals.
AS 11.46.400(a) provides:
A person commits the crime of arson in the first degree if he intentionally damages any property by starting a fire or causing an explosion and by that act recklessly places another person in danger of serious physical injury.
AS 11.41.110 provides in relevant part:
Murder in the second degree. (a) A person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if
. . . .
(3) acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit arson in the first degree, . . . and, in the course of or in furtherance of that crime, or in immediate flight from that crime, any person causes the death of a person other than one of the participants.
At the request of the state, the sentencing court refrained from imposing a sentence on Faulkenberry's plea to the arson charge in order to avoid potential double jeopardy problems.
Pursuant to AS 11.41.110(b), murder in the second degree is an unclassified felony; as such it is punishable under AS 12.55.125(b) by "a definite term of imprisonment of at least five years but not more than ninety-nine years."
During January and February of 1981, Lonnie Faulkenberry was a private in the United States Army; he was temporarily stationed at Ft.