Faulk v. Knoxville HMA Holdings, LLC
[…] Rodgers v. Banks, 344 F.3d 587, 595 (6th Cir. 2003).

DISCUSSION

I. Defendants' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on KRS § 525.070(1)(e) (Count Three)

As noted above, Plaintiff stated in his objections that he would not argue in further support of Counts Two and Four. (Doc. No. 101 at 1). Therefore, the Court will treat as unopposed the Magistrate Judge's treatment of Counts Two and Four and will adopt the Report and Recommendation as to those Counts without further analysis.

Kentucky Revised Statute § 525.070(1)(e) is a criminal statute providing that “[a] person is guilty of harassment, when, with intent to intimidate, harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she” “[e]ngages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose[.]” Section 446.070 creates a private cause of action for civil damages available to “[a] person injured by the violation of any [Kentucky] statute[,]” including § 525.070. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 446.070; see also Montell v. Diversified Clinical Servs.