3:21-cv-00755
[…] (Doc. No. 95.) The defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on Count Three and Count Four regardless of whether the Court applies Kentucky or Tennessee law. (Doc. No. 81.) Because the Court finds that summary judgment is proper on Faulk's harassment claim under Kentucky law and his invasion of privacy claim under Tennessee law, it does not conduct a further conflict of laws analysis.
a. Kentucky Harassment Claim
Faulk asserts harassment claims against the defendants under Kentucky Revised Statutes § 446.070 and § 525.070(1)(e). (Doc. No. 60.) Section 525.070(1)(e) is a criminal statute providing that “[a] person is guilty of harassment, when, with intent to intimidate, harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she” “[e]ngages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose[.]” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 525.070(1)(e). Section 446.070 creates a private cause of action for civil damages available to “[a] person injured by the violation of any [Kentucky] statute[,]” including § 525.070. Id. § 446.070; see also Montell v. Diversified Clinical Servs.