Faughnan v. Binghamton
[…] Soc. Sec. of the Retirement and Social Security Law, and both had elected to receive the additional benefits provided by subdivision f of section 384 for service after 25 years. The additional benefits consist of an additional pension of one sixtieth of final average salary for each completed additional year of service after 25 years. Both petitioners have completed 25 years of service, but have not attained the age of 62 years, which is the mandatory retirement age under subdivision h of section 384 Retire. Soc. Sec. of the Retirement and Social Security Law.

Subdivision h of section 384 provides, in part, as follows: "Any officer or member who elects to receive such benefits shall be separated from service on the first day of the calendar month next succeeding his attainment of age sixty-two and the completion of twenty-five years of service, provided, however, that in the case of any officer or member who attained the age of sixty-two before his employer assumed the additional cost therefor, or who attains the age of sixty-two within one month after his employer assumes the additional cost therefor, to be eligible for additional pension credit under subdivision f of this section, his service shall be terminated and he shall be retired within three months after his employer assumes the additional cost therefor or on or before December thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight, whichever shall last occur".

Both petitioners have been on the payroll of the respondent city, pursuant to the provisions of subdivision 1 of section 207-c Gen.