CASE NO. C17-1535-MJP
[…] On the facts and circumstances of this case, this is what due process demands.
IV. APA Violations
A. USCIS
The Court finds that the bona fide determination made by USCIS as to Mr. Fatty's T visa application was "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law" in violation of the APA. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). The regulations set forth the process USCIS is to follow in adjudicating T visa applications: Once an applicant submits his or her application, "USCIS will conduct an initial review to determine if the application is a bona fide application." 8 C.F.R. § 214.11(e). "If USCIS determines that an application is bona fide it automatically stays the execution of any final order of removal, deportation, or exclusion." 8 C.F.R. § 214.11(e)(3). A bona fide determination means "a USCIS determination that an application for T-1 nonimmigrant status has been initially reviewed and determined that the application does not appear to be fraudulent, is complete and properly filed, includes completed fingerprint and background checks, and presents prima facie evidence of eligibility for T-1 nonimmigrant status including admissibility." 8 C.F.R. § 214.11(a).
Mr. Fatty filed his application on or about October 18, 2017. (Dkt. No. 14, Ex. C at ¶ 6.) On December 19, 2017, USCIS submitted a declaration, for purposes of this litigation, stating that "[t]he Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) has not yet completed Mr.