Fatir v. Kensington Publ'g Corp.
[…] Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56)).

Facciolo v. Vietri, 2017 WL 1079980, at *2 (Del. Com. Pl. Mar. 22, 2017) (internal citations omitted).

Id. (citing Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962).

LAW

Section 8106(a) of Title Ten of the Delaware Code provides that a breach of contract action is subject to a three-year statute of limitations accruing from the date of the breach. However, this three-year limitation period is subject to the provision of 10 Del. C. § 8108, which provides that "[i]n the case of a mutual and running account between parties, the limitation, specified in § 8106 of this title, shall not begin to run while such account continues open and current." "In general, the defendant bears the burden of proving that a limitations period has lapsed and that a claim is time-barred.'" However, "[w]hen a complaint asserts a cause of action that on its face accrued outside the statute of limitations, . . . the plaintiff has the burden of pleading facts