Fatigato v. Agency for Persons with Disabilities
[…] As such, the hearing officer concluded, the evidence was "not credible per the Florida Administrative Code." In other words, "validation," whatever that term may mean and whatever its import may be under the administrative code, was construed as a substantive rule of evidence, trumping any further judicial consideration. That was error. Section 120.569(2)(g), Florida Statutes (2020), states: "Irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded, but all other evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs shall be admissible , whether or not such evidence would be admissible in a trial in the courts of Florida." (Emphasis added.) Florida Administrative Code Rule 65G-4.017(3)(b) does not purport to amend section 120.569(2)(g) —nor could it. Campus Commc'ns, Inc. v.