Case No. 12-cv-06495-JCS
[…] See TAC ¶ 59; Opp'n at 22. There are at least two problems with this theory.
First, although Plaintiffs state in their present complaint that "California criminal defendants have an absolute right to enter a not-guilty plea at their first appearance in a California Court," TAC ¶ 6, they cite no authority so holding, and the Court need not accept legal conclusions as true in evaluating the sufficiency of a pleading. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. Section 988 of the California Penal Code, cited in Plaintiffs' opposition brief, see Opp'n at 5, states in part that an arraignment "consists in . . . asking the defendant whether the defendant pleads guilty or not guilty," but does not on its face prohibit the continued arraignment or "further arraignment" process employed here, where the court continued the portion of the arraignments at which Plaintiffs were asked for their pleas to their second court appearances. See Cal.