Farrell v. Me. Unemployment Ins. Comm'n
[…] The Court rejects Petitioner's argument because the plain language of 17-A M.R.S. § 8(2) (B) makes clear that its three-year statute of limitations applies to criminal, not civil proceedings before the Commission and the Court. The mere fact that a civil violation also gives rise to a criminal charge does not, in itself, impute the criminal statute of limitations to the civil proceeding.

The Commission determined that Petitioner was disqualified from receiving benefits pursuant to 26 M.R.S. § 1193(6). Section 1193 provides, in pertinent part:

For any week for which the deputy finds that the claimant made a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or knowingly failed to disclose a material fact in the claimant's application to obtain benefits from any state or federal unemployment compensation program administered by the bureau. In addition, for a first or 2nd occurrence, the claimant is ineligible to receive any benefits for a period of not less than 6 months nor more than one year from the mailing date of the determination, and the commissioner shall assess a penalty of 50% of the benefits falsely obtained for the first occurrence.
26 M.R.S.§ 1193(6).