No. 17-15951
[…] In rejecting this argument, the District Court relied solely on the lack of an explicit domestication requirement in § 5520a and 5 C.F.R. pt. 582. We conclude that a more complete analysis is necessary. Accordingly, we vacate the District Court's judgment on the second issue and remand for the District Court to conduct a complete analysis of the domestication issue in the first instance.
On remand, as part of its analysis, the District Court will need to consider the following:
First, the potential applicability of Ind. Code Ann. § 34-54-11-1 and Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 35.003, since, under § 5520a, the garnishment process is governed by state law. See 5 U.S.C. § 5520a(3)(A) (defining "legal process" as "any writ, order, summons, or other similar process in the nature of garnishment" that is "issued by a court of competent jurisdiction within any State, territory, or possession of the United States, or an authorized official pursuant to an order of such a court or pursuant to State or local law"); First Virginia Bank v. Randolph, 110 F.3d 75, 79 (D.C. Cir. 1997) ("[B]y subjecting the pay of federal employees to the legal process applicable to private employers, § 5520a(b) incorporates . . . D.C. law . . . .").