No. 17-15951
[…] We assume the parties' familiarity with the facts and procedural history. We review the District Court's ruling on cross-motions for summary judgment de novo. Guatay Christian Fellowship v. Cty. of San Diego, 670 F.3d 957, 970 (9th Cir. 2011). We affirm the District Court's ruling on the first issue but vacate and remand on the second issue for the District Court to conduct a more complete analysis in the first instance.
Farrell's argument that § 5520a limits the garnishment of federal employees' wages to "commercial debts" and does not permit garnishment for "consumer debts" like his is unpersuasive. The statute does not suggest such an exclusion. Rather, it states broadly that "pay from an agency to an employee is subject to legal process in the same manner and to the same extent as if the agency were a private person." 5 U.S.C. § 5520a(b).
Upon signing § 5520a into law, President Clinton labeled it as a "provision for the garnishment of Federal pay to repay private debt." Statement on Signing the Hatch Act Reform Amendments of 1993, 2 Pub. Papers 1696, 1696 (Oct. 6, 1993).