Farr v. Vill. of Matteson Mun. S Electoral Bd.
[…] ¶ 13 The issue on appeal is whether the Board correctly concluded that the petitioner's nomination papers failed to comply with the requirements of sections 10-4 and 10-5 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10-4, 10-5 (West 2016)) because the statement of candidacy and nominating petitions did not identify whether the "office" sought by the petitioner was a trustee position serving a full four-year term or the unexpired trustee position serving a two-year term.

¶ 14 Section 10-4 of the Election Code governs the requirements for the contents of nominating petitions in nonpartisan elections. 10 ILCS 5/10-4. In pertinent part, that statute provides that each sheet of nominating petitions to be signed by qualified voters "shall contain, above the space for signature, an appropriate heading, giving the information as to name of candidate or candidates in whose behalf such petition is signed; the office; the party; place of residence; and such other information or wording as required to make same valid ***." (Emphasis added.) Id. Section 10-5 of the Election Code governs the requirements for the contents of statements of candidacy in nonpartisan elections. 10 ILCS 5/10-5. That statute states in pertinent part that "[e]ach such statement shall set out *** the office for which he is a candidate."