Farr v. Pac. Gas & Elec. Co.
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff has not properly pled that she has exhausted her administrative remedies and the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear her second cause of action for discrimination under Title VII and it is dismissed.

D. Retaliation Under the Occupational Safety & Health Act.

In her third cause of action, Plaintiff alleges retaliation for protected disclosures pursuant to her rights under the Occupational Safety & Health Act (“OSH Act”), 29 U.S.C. § 654. The OSH Act expressly provides for enforcement of its safety and health standards through administrative procedures. See 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(2) (“Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination.”). The section of the OSH Act which prohibits retaliation for the filing of a complaint with the Secretary of OSHA neither expressly nor impliedly provides a private cause of action for retaliation. See 29 U.S.C. § 660(c); Glanton v. Harrah's Entertainment, Inc., 297 Fed.