FARR v. HALL CTY., GEORGIA
[…] "The immunity, at least for counties, may only be waived by a legislative act which specifically provides that sovereign immunity is waived and the extent of such waiver." Williams, 289 Ga. App. at 302, 656 S.E.2d at 586.

In Georgia, only the purchase of motor-vehicle liability-insurance coverage waives sovereign immunity. O.C.G.A. § 33-24-5 provides that a county waives its sovereign immunity to the extent it purchases liability insurance to cover personal injuries arising out of the use of a motor vehicle. See Williams, 289 Ga. App. at 302 (applying O.C.G.A. § 33-24-5). Moreover, under O.C.G.A. § 36-92-2(a), sovereign immunity is waived "for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle ... ." See City of Atlanta v. Lockett, 2011 WL 4840632, at *1 (Ga. Ct. App. Oct. 13, 2011) (holding that the City waived its sovereign immunity pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 36-92-2(a) where police officers initiated and continued a high speed pursuit in violation of police department protocol).