FARR v. HALL CTY., GEORGIA
[…] Id.

A. False-Arrest Claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and O.C.G.A. § 51-7-1 (Counts I and III)

Plaintiff asserts a false-arrest claim under Section 1983 (Count I) against Defendants Blackwell and Gilbert and a false-arrest claim under O.C.G.A. § 51-7-1 (Count III) against all Defendants. Defendants argue that Plaintiff's false-arrest claims are barred under the two-year statute-of-limitations.

For both Section 1983 and state-law false-arrest claims, Georgia's two-year statute-of-limitations governing personal injuries applies. See O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 ("Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues ... ."); Mullinax v. McElhenney, 817 F.2d 711, 716 (11th Cir. 1987) ("The proper limitations period for all Section 1983 actions in Georgia is the two-year limitations period set forth in O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33.").