CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:06cv513-ID (WO).
[…] Farner to Ms. Ledford. The court, therefore, finds that Ms. Ledford is the lawful beneficiary. Accordingly, the court finds that summary judgment is due to be entered in favor of Ms. Ledford.
As stated, Ms. Farner has not provided any evidence in opposition to Ms. Ledford's motion for summary judgment.
V. ORDER
Accordingly, it is CONSIDERED and ORDERED that Ms. Ledford's motion for summary judgment be and the same is hereby GRANTED.
Prior to entering final judgment, the court will hear from Ms. Ledford concerning a reasonable attorney's fee in this case. See 38 U.S.C. § 1984(g) ("[T]he court, as a part of its judgment or decree, shall determine and allow reasonable fees for the attorneys of the successful party . . ., said fees not to exceed 10 per centum of the amount recovered[.]"). Ms. Ledford's brief and evidence in support of a reasonable attorney's fee shall be filed no later than April 29, 2008.