Farmhouse Partners Ltd. P'ship v. Multi-Housing Tax Credit Partners XXX
[…] First, we are unpersuaded by MHTCP's argument that the district court improperly read a "materiality" requirement into the Option provision. The partnership agreement is governed by Montana law and Montana law establishes as a default contract rule that a breach must be material to justify a non-breaching party's nonperformance. See Mont. Code Ann., § 27-1-416 ("[W]hen [a] nonperforming party's failure to perform is only partial and either entirely immaterial or capable of being fully compensated, . . . specific performance may be compelled upon full compensation of being made for the default." (emphasis added)).