NO: 2:18-CV-30-RMP
[…] In response, the Burton Children argue that Wallace was required to give notice to Marianna of his intent to stop paying child support. ECF No. 71 at 7. They argue that Marianna was still entitled to child support at the time Wallace passed away because he never gave her notice of his intent to stop the payments, automatically qualifying her as a child attending school. Id. In support of their arguments, they cite section 107.108(8)(b), which requires written notice by the parent before child support may be ended. Or. Rev. Stat. § 107.108(8)(b).
The Burton Children conveniently ignore section 107.108(8)(a), which states that an obligation to pay child support ends when "[t]he child has reached 18 years of age and has not provided written notice of the child's intent to attend or continue to attend school, or the child has graduated or reached the date to stop attending classes." Or. Rev. Stat. § 107.108(8)(a). Here, Marianna turned 18 in October of 2015. ECF No. 47 at 2. She continued receiving child support until her graduation from high school. ECF No. 47 at 8. At that point, Wallace's child support obligations ceased as a matter of law under section 107.108(8)(a).