Farmers Merchants State Bank v. Teveldal
[…] SDCL 57A-9-407.1. Teveldal did not ask for a computer printout which would have shown the Bank's interest was perfected in hogs as well as cattle. A reasonable inquiry by requesting a printout would have shown the hogs were also covered under the financing statement. Teveldal could have received a copy of the entire financing statement prior to supplying the feed, thereby precluding the need for this lawsuit. SDCL 57A-9-403(9), 57A-9-407(3).

Even though Bank perfected its security interest, Teveldal claims he is a "buyer in ordinary course" protected under the FSA, 7 U.S.C. § 1631. The FSA provides "a buyer who in the ordinary course of business buys a farm product from a seller engaged in farming operations shall take free of a security interest created by the seller, even though the security interest is perfected[,] and the buyer knows of the existence of such interest." 7 U.S.C. § 1631(d) (emphasis added).