Farmers Merchants State Bank v. Teveldal
[…] Prior to the FSA, a buyer of farm products could be liable to the seller/debtor and to the party holding a security interest in the farm products. 7 U.S.C. § 1631(a)(2); see SDCL 57A-9-307; Lisco, 752 F. Supp. 329. Under the FSA, buyers of farm products are not exposed to liability for double payment. 7 U.S.C. § 1631(d); Sanborn Cty. Bank v. Magness Livestock Exch., 410 N.W.2d 565, 566 n. 1 (S.D. 1987).

The FSA also protects commission merchants and selling agents from incurring double payments for any farm products sold on commission on behalf of a seller of farm products. 7 U.S.C. § 1631(g)(1).
"Commission merchant" is any person "engaged in the business of receiving any farm product for sale, on commission, or for or on behalf of another person." 7 U.S.C. § 1631(c)(3). A "selling agent" is "any person, other than a commission merchant, who is engaged in the business of negotiating the sale and purchase of any farm product on behalf of a person engaged in farming operations." 7 U.S.C. § 1631(c)(8).
Teveldal claims to be a "selling agent" protected under the FSA. However, he did not engage in the business of negotiating or selling the hogs; he only supplied feed. The FSA does not protect a creditor taking a security interest in farm products. See 7 U.S.C. § 1631.