rejecting argument that the assignee of an insured's post-loss policy claim is "allow[ed] ... to pursue its claims unhampered by the policy's obligations"
[…] Nor do we accept Farmers’ related contention that the assignments allow EcoDry to pursue its claims "unhampered by the policy’s obligations." EcoDry conceded at oral argument it is subject to the same obligations under the policies as the insureds. Further, in responding to EcoDry’s demands for payment, Farmers retains every defense to the claims it would have had against the insureds prior to the assignments, and may assert such defenses against EcoDry. See Van Waters & Rogers, Inc. , 14 Ariz. App. at 417, 484 P.2d 26 ; see also A.R.S. § 20–461(A)(7) (after a valid assignment of a claim under an insurance policy, the insurance company "shall have the rights ... to all defenses it may have to the loss or claim"); A.R.S. § 44–144 ("An assignment of a chose in action shall not prejudice any set-off or other defense existing at the time of the notice of the assignment.").
CONCLUSION
¶ 18 For the foregoing reasons, we accept jurisdiction but deny relief.