No. 67322.
[…] He shall personally affix values to all property assessed by him.
Section 441.26 required assessment rolls, itemizing the taxable real and personal property and the values affixed thereto and notifying the taxpayer of the right to protest the assessment before the board of review between May 1 and May 20. The section also required that a copy of the roll be delivered to the taxpayer.
Section 441.28 required that the assessment be completed "not later than April 30."
Section 441.31 established the board of review, section 441.33 required sessions by the board from May 1 to 31 and, with extensions, to August 1, and section 441.35 provided:
The board of review shall have the power:
1. To equalize assessments by raising or lowering the individual assessments of real property including new buildings, personal property or moneys and credits made by the assessor.
2. To add to the assessment rolls any taxable property which has been omitted by the assessor.
In any year after the year in which an assessment has been made of all of the real estate in any taxing district, it shall be the duty of the board of review to meet as provided in section 441.33, and where it finds the same has changed in value, to revalue and reassess any part or all of the real estate contained in such taxing district, and in such case, it shall determine the actual value and compute the taxable value thereof, and any aggrieved taxpayer may petition for a revaluation of his property, but no reduction or increase shall be made for prior years.
Section 441.37 provided: