No. 67322.
[…] Iowa R. App. P. 20.
II. On the merits we initially review the relevant portions of the statutes in 1971 governing real estate tax assessment. Section 428.4 of the Code of 1971 provided:
Property shall be taxed each year, and personal property shall be listed and assessed each year in the name of the owner thereof on the first day of January. Real estate shall be listed and valued in 1971 and every four years thereafter, and in each year in which real estate is not regularly assessed, the assessor shall list and assess any real property not included in the previous assessment. . . .
Section 441.1 established the office of assessor. Section 441.17 provided:
The assessor shall:
. . . .
2. Cause to be assessed, in accordance with section 441.21, all the property, personal and real, in his county or city as the case may be. . . .
. . . .
7. Submit on or before May 1 of each year completed assessment rolls to the board of review.
. . . .
Section 441.18 provided:
Each assessor shall, with the assistance of each person assessed, or who may be required by law to list property belonging to another, enter upon the assessment rolls the several items of property required to be entered for assessment.