Farmers Direct, Inc. v. Yamhill Cnty. Assessor
[…] II. ANALYSIS

The question before the court is whether the Compression System is entitled to property tax exemption for the 2016-17 and 2017-18 tax years under ORS 307.394(1). Generally, all real and tangible personal property are subject to taxation. ORS 307.030. The Oregon Legislative Assembly has provided a number of exceptions to the general policy. One such exception is for certain machinery and equipment used for farming.

Unless otherwise noted, the court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2015.

ORS 307.394(1) states in pertinent part:

"(1) The following tangible personal property is exempt from ad valorem property taxation:
"(a) Farm machinery and equipment used primarily in the preparation of land, planting, raising, cultivating, irrigating, harvesting or placing in storage of farm crops;
* * * * *