Farm Fresh Direct by a Cut Above, LLC v. Downey
[…] ECF 12. As with Downey, the motion for costs as to Sinsky is premature. Third, plaintiff has not moved for default judgment against Clipper City. See ECF 21. Therefore, plaintiff's motion for service costs relating to Clipper City is also premature.

D. Attorneys' Fees

Plaintiff asks the court to award "'reasonable attorneys' fees because this action qualifies as an 'exceptional case [sic].'" ECF 21 at 2. Specifically, plaintiff asks the Court to award $14,570 in attorneys' fees. ECF 21 at 2, ¶ (5). As with damages, plaintiff incorrectly cited 11 U.S.C. § 1125(a) to support the request for attorneys' fees. See ECF 21 at 1-2.

In relevant part, 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) states: "The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." Noticeably, plaintiff does not explain why this is in fact an exceptional case. Nor has plaintiff described why $14,570 is reasonable. Indeed, plaintiff has not provided the Court with any timesheets or any other documentation pertaining to the request for attorneys' fees.