Farm Bureau Gen. Ins. Co. of Mich. v. Walsh
[…] Plaintiff contends that the insureds, by knowingly violating residential building restrictions protected by MCL 125.1523, committed criminal acts that implicated this exclusion. Initially, plaintiff is correct that it is immaterial whether the insureds were criminally charged for violating state law, as the exclusion explicitly states that it applies to criminal acts "regardless of whether an insured person is actually charged with, or convicted of, a crime." MCL 125.1523, part of the Stille-Derossett-Hale Single State Construction Code Act, states as follows in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (3), a person or corporation, including an officer, director, or employee of a corporation, or a governmental official or agent charged with the responsibility of issuing permits or inspecting buildings or structures, who does any of the following is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $500.00 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or both:
(a) Knowingly violates this act or the code or a rule for the enforcement of this act or code.



(b) Knowingly constructs or builds a structure or building in violation of a condition of a building permit.



(c) Knowingly fails to comply with an order issued by an enforcing agency, a construction board of appeals, a board, or the commission pursuant to this act.



(d) Knowingly makes a false or misleading written statement, or knowingly omits required information or a statement in an inspection report, application, petition, request for approval, or appeal to an enforcing agency, a construction board of appeals, a board, or the commission.



(e) Knowingly refuses entry or access to an inspector lawfully authorized to inspect any premises, building, or structure pursuant to this act.



(f) Unreasonably interferes with an authorized inspection.



(g) Knowingly issues, fails to issue, causes to be issued, or assists in the issuance of a certificate, permit, or license in violation of this act or a rule promulgated under this act or other applicable laws.



(h) Having a duty to report violations of this act or a rule promulgated under this act or other applicable laws, knowingly conceals a violation.




* * *



(3) If a governmental subdivision has the responsibility of administering and enforcing this act and prosecutes a violation of this act, the governmental subdivision may retain a fine imposed upon conviction.