Farm Bureau Federation v. Roberts
[…] ¶ 11. We order the circuit court to sever and dismiss all causes of action filed by plaintiffs who were improperly joined. Said dismissal shall be without prejudice for each plaintiff to file a new complaint in an appropriate venue. II. MOTION FOR CHANGE OF VENUE.

The dismissal of a plaintiff's "duly commenced" case based solely on misjoinder and improper venue would constitute dismissal for a matter of form, bringing into play the provisions of Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-69 (Rev. 2003), which provides that "the plaintiff may commence a new action for the same cause, at any time within one year. . . ." The "new action" would, of course, be subject to the same affirmative defenses and substantive challenges as was the original suit.

¶ 12. The plaintiffs argue that the defendants have waived their claim for change of venue because they did not raise this issue in the circuit court.