Fargione v. Sweeney
[…] (1) Possess an unrestricted physician's license to practice medicine in any state or the District of Columbia.
(2) Be engaged in or retired within the previous five years from active clinical practice or teaching. Provided, however, the court may waive the requirements of this subsection for an expert on a matter other than the standard of care if the court determines that the expert is otherwise competent to testify about medical or scientific issues by virtue of education, training or experience.
40 P.S. § 1303.512 (a) and (b). As to standard of care expert testimony in particular, Section 512(c) states:
(c) Standard of Care. In addition to the requirements set forth in subsections (a) and (b), an expert testifying as to a physician's standard of care also must meet the following qualifications:
(1) Be substantially familiar with the applicable standard of care for the specific care at issue as of the time of the alleged breach of the standard care.
(2) Practice in the same subspecialty as the defendant physician or in a subspecialty which has a substantially similar standard of care for the specific care at issue, except as provided in subsections (d) or (e).
(3) In the event the defendant physician is certified by an approved board, be board certified by the same or similar approved board, except as provided in subsection (e).
40 P.S. § 1303.512(c). Plaintiffs' only expert is John Shane, M.D. Dr. Shane is a board certified pathologist. Further, his CV is void of any reference to practicing either internal or family practice medicine. The Medical Defendants contend that Dr.