Faretta v. Heckler
[…] The defendants' attempts to narrow the use and meaning of the term "collaboration" between a physician and his nurse practitioner so as to undermine its use as a generic term for supervision is to put form over substance. The term collaboration as opposed to supervision is peculiarly a matter of interpretation within the jury's purview based upon a studied review of the practice, procedures and protocols established within Heckler's practice and office as established and required by Education Law §6902. In this regard, Education Law §6902 (3)(a) provides in part as to duties of the nurse practitioner

"...the diagnosis of illness and physical conditions and performance of therapeutic and corrective measures within a specialty area of practice, in collaboration with a licensed physician qualified to collaborate in the specialty involved, provided such services are performed in accordance with a written practice agreement and written practice protocols."

This section further provides that in questions of disagreement the collaborating physician's diagnosis and treatment will prevail.