Faretta v. Heckler
[…] The attempt to narrow the term collaborate and expand the term supervision requires us, not to look at the actions of the nurse practitioner and the physician in a vacuum but in the context of the realities of the office procedures and protocols established between the defendants. Thus this is a question of fact for the trier of fact and not a question of law for the Court to decide, especially on a motion to dismiss.

Finally, the defendants' argument that there is no private cause of action as the Education Law does not encompass or contemplate such is without legal merit. Education Law §6909 (1) specifically provides in pertinent part:

"Nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed or construed to relieve a licensed registered professional nurse ... from liability for damages for injuries or death caused by an act or omission on the part of such nurse while rendering professional services in the normal and ordinary course of her practice.