Farber v. Spring
[…] The court evaluates the issues before it in light of the bylaws (see Real Property Law § 339-j) and the relevant provisions of the Business Corporation Law (see Levandusky v One Fifth Ave. Apartment Corp., 75 N.Y.2d 530, 538 [1990]).

First, the Court considers the argument that respondents improperly adjourned the meeting without a vote. The Court views the extension of voting as a continuance rather than as an adjournment, as the person presiding at the meeting ended the meeting but stated that the voting would continue until the next day at noon. This satisfies Business Corporation Law § 611 (c) ("if no date and time [for the closing of the polls] is so announced, the polls . . . close at the end of the meeting, including any adjournment thereof' [emphasis supplied]).