Farber v. Spring
[…] In addition, petitioners state that once the inspector of election accepted the proxies, respondents had no power to declare them invalid. Citing Jordan v Allegany Co-Op Ins. Co. (147 Misc.2d 768, 773 [Sup Ct, Allegany County 1990] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]), petitioners state that the election results cannot be sustained because the election was not conducted properly or fairly and the results are "clouded in doubt."

Analysis

Under Business Corporation Law § 619, the Supreme Court has the power to consider "the petition of any shareholder aggrieved by an election." This provision enables the court "to confirm an election, order a new election, or take such other action as justice may require" (Matter of Lago v 87-10 51st Ave. Owners Corp., 301 A.D.2d 527, 528 [2d Dept 2003]; see Tsui v Chou, 203 A.D.3d 619, 619 [1st Dept 2022]).