Farber v. New Haven Savings Bank
[…] Federal Ins. Co., 245 Conn. 374, 381, 713 A.2d 820 (1998). Summary judgment "is appropriate only if a fair and reasonable person could conclude only one way." Miller v. United Technologies Corp., 233 Conn. 732, 751, 660 A.2d 810 (1995)

I

The bank argues that count one of the plaintiff's complaint is barred by the statute of frauds because no officer of the bank ever signed a contract to sell the property to the plaintiff.

The statute of frauds, General Statutes § 52-550 (a)(4), provides in relevant part: "No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged. . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property . . ." A written agreement for the sale of real estate is unenforceable under the statute of frauds where it is unsigned by the party to be charged or his agent. Waters v. Hartnett, 5 Conn. Cir. 687, 689, 260 A.2d 615 (App.Div. 1969)