Farber v. Louisiana State Board of Medical Examiners
[…] Id., citing Edleman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651 (1974); Ex Parte Young, 209 U.S. 123 (1908); and Darlak v. Bobear, 814 F.2d 1055 (5th Cir. 1987). Thus, any claims that Plaintiff has asserted against Attorney General Charles Foti (alleged to be the ex officio head of the Board) for anything other than prospective, non-monetary relief must be dismissed.

Finally, without any allegation of "malice," Plaintiff's claim of defamation against Defendant Arceneaux (an employee of the Board) must be dismissed because she has statutory immunity pursuant to LSA-R.S. 37:1287, which provides in pertinent part:

A. There shall be no liability on the part of, and no action for damages against, any member of the Board, or its agents or employees, . . . for any action undertaken or performed by such person within the scope of the duties, powers and functions of the Board . . . as provided in this Part when such person is acting without malice and in the reasonable belief that the action taken by him is warranted.

LSA-R.S. 37:1287(A) (emphasis added).

B. Collateral Estoppel and/or Res Judicata?