Faniel v. State
[…] You know I, I ain't scared, you know, I'm gonna get you, you know.” He also stated that he had gotten away with murder before, and he could do so again. Thoms told her boyfriend that she was afraid of Faniel because he had killed her male friend in front of her.

1. Faniel contends that the evidence is insufficient to sustain the verdicts because at best it is circumstantial and did not prove that he murdered the victim. However, circumstantial evidence will warrant a conviction if the evidence is sufficient to exclude all reasonable hypotheses save for the guilt of the accused. OCGA § 24–4–6; Boring v. State, 289 Ga. 429, 432(1), 711 S.E.2d 634 (2011).

.OCGA § 24–4–6 provides:
To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.