Famous Water Co. v. Aquio Sols. Intermediate Holdings
[…] Iliff, 339 S.W.3d 74, 81 (Tex. 2011) (stating that "the permissive word 'may' imports the exercise of discretion" in discussion of family law statute), Dallas Cnty. Cmty. Coll. Dist. v. Bolton, 185 S.W.3d 868, 874 (Tex. 2005) (stating, in statutory-interpretation context, that "[t]he words 'may' and 'shall' mean different things, and . . . [t]he context in this case does not require an interpretation of the permissive word 'may' to mean something other than its plain meaning"), Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.016(1)-(3) (explaining that "may" creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a power, "shall" imposes a duty, and "must" creates or recognizes a condition precedent and that these constructions apply "unless the context in which the word or phrase appears necessarily requires a different construction or unless a different construction is expressly provided by statute"), Shall, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (stating that under the first of five definitions, "shall" means "[h]as a duty to; more broadly, is required to[;] . . . [t]his is the mandatory sense that drafters typically intend and that courts typically uphold"), and May, Black's Law Dictionary