Index 506970/2018
[…] Plaintiffs argued the 201 9 and 2021 Written Consents were executed in accordance with Limited Liability Company Law § 407 (a), which permits members of an LLC to "provide written consents to take action in lieu of an actual vote, unless [the LLC's] operating agreement provides otherwise," citing Madison Hudson Assocs., LLC v Neumann, 806 N.Y.S.2d 445 (Sup Ct, NY County 2005). They further contended that since the Written Consents were signed by members holding a collective majority voting interest, contrary to defendant's objection, no meeting was required, citing LLCL § 407 (a).
Plaintiffs argued Limited Liability Company Law § 402 (c) (3) explicitly states that, "[e]xcept as provided in an operating agreement, . . . the vote of a majority in interest of the members shall be required to . . . adopt, amend, restate or revoke the articles of organization or operating agreement." They further argued that the operating agreements themselves stated that "this Agreement may be adopted, altered, amended or repealed ... by a unanimous consent of the Membership."