Index 506970/2018
[…] Defendant, citing Flores, argued the operating agreements were binding because the parties acted in accord with the provisions of the operating agreements, therefore demonstrating their intent to be bound.
However, where, as here, the parties failed to adopt operating agreements for Family Group 188 and 196 LLC, the provisions of the Limited Liability Company Law apply to management actions by their members (see Matter of Eight of Swords. LLC, 96 A.D.3d at 839; citing see Limited Liability Company Law §§ 401-704). Plaintiffs correctly argued Limited Liability Company Law § 402 was implicated. This section provides, "Except as provided in the operating agreement, whether or not a limited liability company is managed by the members or by one or more managers, the vote of at least a majority in interest of the members entitled to vote thereon shall be required to: . . . adopt . . . [an] operating agreement" (Limited Liability Company Law § 402 [c] [3]). Plaintiffs averred no such vote was taken and defendant failed to raise an issue of fact as to such vote.