Index 506970/2018
[…] "In reaching a decision, the court may not ordinarily weigh the credibility of the affiants unless untruths are clearly apparent" (Krupp, 103 A.D.2d at 262 [citations omitted]). Where the proponent fails to make a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, the motion must be denied regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers (see Alvarez v Prospect Hosp.. 68 N.Y.2d 320, 325 [1986]; Winegrad, 64 N.Y.2d at 853).
Limited Liability Company Law § 417 (a) mandates members of an LLC "adopt a written operating agreement . . . not inconsistent with law or its articles of organization relating to (i) the business of the limited liability company, (ii) the conduct of its affairs and (hi) the rights, powers, preferences, limitations or responsibilities of its members, managers, . . ." Notwithstanding the mandate of Limited Liability Company Law § 417, the absence of an operating agreement does not render company action void or voidable but simply subjects it to governance by the default provisions of the Limited Liability Company Law (see Matter of Eight of Swords, LLC,