Familia v. High
[…] Bryant v. Bell Atlantic Md., Inc., 288 F.3d 124, 132 (4th Cir. 2002). The EEOC charge must contain allegations "sufficiently precise to identify the parties, and to describe generally the action or practices complained of." Chacko v. Patuxent Inst., 429 F.3d 505, 508 (4th Cir. 2005) (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 1601.12(b) (2004)). A similar requirement exists for claims under the MFEPA. See Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-1013(a) (requiring the filing of a "timely administrative charge or a complaint under federal, State, or local law alleging an unlawful employment practice by the respondent"); Cohen v. Montgomery Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs., 817 A.2d 915, 921, 925-26 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2003) (relying on ADA case law in evaluating exhaustion under the MFEPA).

The County's argument fails for two reasons.