Familia v. High
[…] The Court will dismiss the claim in Count 4 against the State.

B. Statutory Immunity

The State Defendants also seek dismissal of the wrongful discharge claim in Count 5 against Sheriff High in his individual capacity on the ground that he is statutorily immune. Under the Maryland Tort Claims Act, "State personnel shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-522(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article." Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 12-105. Section 5-522, in turn, provides that state personnel are immune from liability in tort for an act or omission "that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-522(b). Sheriff High qualifies as "State personnel." Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 12-101(a)(1)(6).